Fullscreen
38 Results Found Jobs Found Avg: $207/wk
Sort by:

Salon Suites & Booth Rentals in Mound, MN

Salon Rental Market Overview in Mound, MN

Mound, Minnesota, offers independent beauty professionals a focused rental market with 39 available salon spaces listed on SalonRenter.com. Situated along the shores of Lake Minnetonka, this community of 9,107 residents supports a clientele with a median household income of $86,675, well above the national average. For stylists, barbers, estheticians, lash artists, and other beauty professionals considering a move to the western suburbs of the Twin Cities metro, Mound presents a market worth serious consideration.

Pricing Analysis: What to Expect

Weekly rental prices in Mound range from $138.57 to $285, with the average landing at $207.31 per week. That average figure is the most useful benchmark for budgeting purposes, as most listings cluster around it rather than at the extremes. On a monthly basis, professionals should plan for roughly $828 to $900 in rental costs based on the average weekly rate.

To put this in local context, the median residential rent in Mound is $1,098 per month. A salon rental averaging $207.31 per week represents a meaningful business expense, but the area's higher-income demographics — with 45.2% of residents holding a college degree and a median home value of $370,645 — suggest a population that is likely to invest in personal care and beauty services at premium price points.

Space Types Available

The Mound market currently breaks down into two primary space types:

  • Salon Chair and Booth Rentals: 6 listings. These are ideal for professionals who want a turnkey setup within an established salon environment, sharing common areas and potentially benefiting from walk-in traffic.
  • Salon Suite Rentals: 2 listings. Private suites offer more autonomy over branding, scheduling, and the overall client experience, making them a strong fit for professionals with an established book of business.

Across these listings, the establishment types include 2 multi-service salons, 1 lash studio, and 1 suite facility. This variety means professionals across different beauty disciplines can find a space that aligns with their specialty.

Amenities Commonly Included

Amenities can significantly affect the true value of a rental space. Here is what Mound listings most frequently offer:

  • Storage Access, Parking Available, and WiFi — each found in 7 listings (18%)
  • Utilities Included and Washer/Dryer — each found in 6 listings (15%)
  • 24/7 Access, Break Room, and Security System — each found in 5 listings (13%)
  • Towels/Linens and Signage — each found in 4 listings (10%)

When comparing rental prices, factor in whether utilities are included and whether amenities like washer/dryer access or towel service would otherwise come out of pocket. A slightly higher weekly rate that bundles these essentials may deliver better overall value than a lower rate without them.

Mound's Demographic Advantage

Understanding the local population helps beauty professionals forecast demand. Mound's median age of 47.2 skews older than many metro-area communities, which often correlates with higher spending on skincare, hair care, and wellness services. The labor force participation rate of 68% indicates a working population that values convenience and is accustomed to scheduling regular appointments.

With a population density of 1,238 residents per square mile, Mound is a suburban market rather than an urban one. Professionals here tend to build their business through repeat clientele and referrals rather than relying on heavy foot traffic. Listings are concentrated in 1 neighborhood, so the market is geographically compact — a practical advantage for building local name recognition.

Is Mound the Right Fit for Your Beauty Business?

Mound works well for beauty professionals who want to serve an affluent suburban clientele without competing in the more saturated Minneapolis or St. Paul markets. The average weekly rent of $207.31 is manageable for professionals with a steady client base, and the area's demographics support premium service pricing. Whether you specialize in hair, lashes, skincare, or multi-service offerings, the 39 current listings provide enough variety to match different business models and budgets.

Frequently Asked Questions About Salon Rentals in Mound

How much does it cost to rent a salon space in Mound, MN?

The average weekly rental price in Mound is $207.31, with listings ranging from $138.57 to $285 per week. Most professionals should budget around the average as the most representative figure. Monthly costs based on the average come to approximately $828 to $900.

How many salon rental spaces are available in Mound?

There are currently 39 salon rental listings in Mound on SalonRenter.com. These include 6 salon chair and booth rentals and 2 salon suite rentals across establishment types such as multi-service salons, a lash studio, and a suite facility.

What amenities are typically included with salon rentals in Mound?

The most common amenities are storage access, parking, and WiFi, each found in 7 of the listings (18%). Utilities included and washer/dryer access appear in 6 listings (15%), while 24/7 access, a break room, and a security system are each available in 5 listings (13%).

What is the local clientele like in Mound, MN?

Mound has a population of 9,107 with a median household income of $86,675 and a median home value of $370,645. The median age is 47.2, and 45.2% of residents are college-educated, suggesting a demographic that is likely to invest in regular beauty and wellness services.

Is Mound a good location for an independent beauty professional?

Mound offers a suburban market with affluent demographics and less competition than larger Twin Cities markets. With 39 available spaces and an average weekly rent of $207.31, it is well-suited for professionals who build their business through repeat clients and referrals rather than walk-in traffic.

What types of beauty professionals can find space in Mound?

The current listings include multi-service salons, a lash studio, and a suite facility, accommodating hair stylists, lash artists, estheticians, and other beauty professionals. Both booth rentals and private suites are available, so professionals at different stages of their careers can find a suitable arrangement.

Price Distribution (Weekly)

6 of 38 listings have weekly pricing

  • Under $200/wk: 3 listings
  • $200 - $300/wk: 3 listings
  • Over $300/wk: 0 listings

Ready to find your perfect salon space? Search for Salon Space in Mound

Search

Compare listings

Compare

Cookie Preferences